Skip to main content
List Your Clinic
Michelle Pomeroy - TMS Specialist in Midvale
Top Rated Board Certified

Michelle Pomeroy

TMS Specialist

Depression
1
Specialties
500+
Patients Treated
50-60%
Remission Rate
1
TMS Devices

About Michelle Pomeroy

Michelle Pomeroy is a board-certified psychiatrist and one of the leading TMS specialists serving Midvale, Utah. At the forefront of neuromodulation, Michelle Pomeroy brings advanced TMS solutions to patients in Midvale.

Michelle Pomeroy completed extensive training in psychiatry with a focus on interventional psychiatry and neuromodulation techniques. They have dedicated their career to helping patients who have not found relief from traditional treatments.

Michelle Pomeroy joined the team at Anew Therapy to bring cutting-edge TMS therapy to Midvale County. Their practice philosophy centers on the belief that every patient deserves a personalized treatment plan, combining the latest neuroscience research with compassionate, individualized care.

What sets Michelle Pomeroy apart is their commitment to staying at the forefront of psychiatric innovation. They regularly attend national conferences on neuromodulation, participate in clinical research, and maintain active membership in the Clinical TMS Society. This dedication ensures that patients at Anew Therapy receive treatment protocols based on the latest evidence and best practices.

Treatment Philosophy

"I believe that remission is possible for everyone. My goal is to move beyond symptom management and achieve true healing through advanced technology like TMS. Every patient's brain is unique, and their treatment should be too."

— Michelle Pomeroy

Michelle Pomeroy's approach to psychiatry is rooted in the understanding that mental health conditions like depression, anxiety, and OCD are medical conditions with neurological underpinnings—not character flaws or signs of weakness. This perspective shapes every aspect of their practice, from the initial consultation through the final maintenance session.

For patients who have tried multiple medications without success, Michelle Pomeroy offers TMS as a powerful alternative. Unlike oral medications that affect the entire body and often come with significant side effects, TMS delivers precisely targeted magnetic pulses to the specific brain regions responsible for mood regulation. This means patients can experience relief without the weight gain, sexual dysfunction, or cognitive fog commonly associated with antidepressants.

Michelle Pomeroy takes time to understand each patient's complete medical history, previous treatment attempts, and personal goals before recommending TMS. They believe that informed patients are empowered patients, so they thoroughly explain the science behind TMS, what to expect during treatment, and realistic outcomes.

Why Choose Michelle Pomeroy?

Board Certified Expertise

Specialized training in neuromodulation and interventional psychiatry.

Cutting-Edge Technology

Uses the latest FDA-cleared TMS systems including NeuroStar for optimal outcomes.

Compassionate Care

Known for taking time to listen and creating personalized treatment plans that address your unique needs.

Proven Results

Achieved 50-60% remission rates with patients who previously failed multiple medication trials.

Specialties & Conditions Treated

Michelle Pomeroy's practice at Anew Therapy is renowned for treating a range of mental health conditions, with particular expertise in:

Depression

Specialized treatment for Major Depressive Disorder, including treatment-resistant cases that haven't responded to 2+ medications.

Each condition requires a nuanced approach. For depression, Michelle Pomeroy typically recommends the standard 36-session protocol targeting the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex. For OCD, they may use the BrainsWay Deep TMS system with its specialized H7 coil, which has specific FDA clearance for this condition.

Beyond these primary specialties, Michelle Pomeroy has experience treating bipolar depression, chronic pain, and smoking cessation through TMS. They work closely with each patient's existing healthcare team to ensure coordinated, comprehensive care.

Your Treatment Journey with Michelle Pomeroy

1

Initial Consultation

Meet with Michelle Pomeroy for a comprehensive psychiatric evaluation. They'll review your history, previous treatments, and determine if you're a candidate for TMS.

2

Brain Mapping Session

Your first treatment visit includes precise calibration to identify your motor threshold and optimal treatment location. This ensures maximum effectiveness.

3

Treatment Course (6-9 Weeks)

Daily sessions (Monday-Friday) lasting 19-37 minutes. Most patients read, listen to podcasts, or simply relax during treatment.

4

Follow-Up & Maintenance

Michelle Pomeroy monitors your progress throughout and may recommend occasional maintenance sessions to sustain your results.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Michelle Pomeroy's approach to TMS therapy?
Michelle Pomeroy uses a personalized, patient-centered approach to TMS therapy. After a comprehensive psychiatric evaluation, they develop a customized treatment plan targeting the specific brain regions associated with your condition. Most patients undergo 36 sessions over 6-9 weeks.
Does Michelle Pomeroy accept my insurance?
Michelle Pomeroy practices at Anew Therapy. Contact the clinic directly to verify your specific insurance coverage.
What conditions does Michelle Pomeroy treat with TMS?
Michelle Pomeroy specializes in treating Depression using FDA-cleared TMS technology. They are particularly experienced with treatment-resistant cases where medication has not provided adequate relief.
How can I schedule an appointment with Michelle Pomeroy?
You can schedule a consultation by calling Anew Therapy directly or by visiting their website. Many patients prefer to start with a phone consultation to discuss their symptoms and treatment history.
Verified Experience

Patient Stories

Real experiences from patients treated at Michelle Pomeroy.

--
★★★★★
0 Reviews

Ready to Start Your Recovery?

Schedule a consultation with Michelle Pomeroy at Anew Therapy and take the first step toward lasting mental wellness.

Contact Clinic