Skip to main content
List Your Clinic

TMS List data study · October 26, 2026

The state of TMS clinic marketing, 2026.
3,196 practices, checked one by one.

We matched every US TMS, psychiatry and mental health practice in our directory to its Google profile and loaded its website, 2,468 sites in all. Here's what they do to get found and booked, and where most of them fall short.

12
Google reviews
for the median practice
89%
of websites
have no online booking
40%
of websites
run no tracking at all
13%
of TMS practices
don't mention TMS on the homepage

Key findings

Eight things the data says about how practices market themselves.

  1. 01

    46%

    of practices have fewer than 10 Google reviews.

    The median practice matched to a Google profile has 12 reviews. Only 21% have 50 or more, so a practice that adds four reviews a month passes 50 in about a year and moves ahead of 79% of practices.

  2. 02

    2

    Google reviews for the median dedicated TMS center.

    TMS centers have the thinnest review profiles of any practice type, against 22 for psychiatry practices, even though a TMS course means dozens of visits with the same team.

  3. 03

    34%

    of listed practices couldn't be matched to a Google Business Profile.

    For dedicated TMS centers it's 65%. A practice without a findable profile doesn't appear in the map pack for "TMS near me".

  4. 04

    89%

    of practice websites have no online booking tool we could detect.

    52% at least ask visitors to book or request an appointment. 6% offer chat or text, and 11% have no tap-to-call link, form, booking tool or chat on the homepage.

  5. 05

    40%

    of websites run no analytics or ad tracking we could detect.

    11% have a Google Ads conversion tag, 9% a Meta Pixel and 7% call tracking. Without them, a practice can't tell which marketing brings patients.

  6. 06

    13%

    of websites for practices that list TMS don't mention TMS on the homepage.

    Only 40% put TMS in the homepage title, the strongest on-page signal Google reads for "TMS therapy" searches.

  7. 07

    62%

    of homepages have no medical or local-business schema markup.

    6% use FAQ schema. Structured data is one of the ways Google and AI assistants confirm who a practice is, where it is and what it treats.

  8. 08

    5%

    of homepages show any price.

    65% mention insurance. Cost is the first question most TMS and psychiatry patients ask, and most practices make them call to find out.

Reviews and Google profiles

Who has the reviews, by practice type.

Review figures cover the 2,100 practices we could match to a Google Business Profile, so a missing match isn't counted as zero reviews.

Practice typeListingsGoogle profile matchedMedian reviewsTop 10% haveUnder 10 reviews50+ reviews
Dedicated TMS centers71635%245+68%9%
Psychiatry practices88285%22174+33%31%
Mental health clinics1,47767%977+52%15%
Hospitals and health systems12197%17380+40%28%
All practices3,19666%12119+46%21%

Of practices with at least one review, 38% are rated 4.8 or higher and 34% below 4.0.

Websites

What's on a practice homepage.

Share of the 2,468 practice websites we could load that had each item on the homepage as served.

Phone number you can tap to call74%
Contact or intake form62%
Google Analytics or Tag Manager56%
Book or request an appointment (any wording)52%
Medical or local-business schema38%
Patient portal link12%
Online booking tool11%
Google Ads conversion tag11%
Meta Pixel9%
Review widget8%
Call tracking7%
Live chat or web text6%

Website platforms

  • WordPress53% of sites
  • Wix9% of sites
  • Squarespace7% of sites
  • GoDaddy5% of sites
  • Duda3% of sites
  • Next.js3% of sites

Booking tools

  • SimplePractice3% of sites
  • Tebra/Kareo3% of sites
  • Zocdoc2% of sites
  • Calendlyunder 1% of sites
  • Janeunder 1% of sites
  • Headwayunder 1% of sites

Chat and text tools

  • Birdeye2% of sites
  • Podium1% of sites
  • LeadConnector1% of sites
  • Tidio1% of sites
  • Tawkunder 1% of sites
  • Intercomunder 1% of sites

Basics

98% served over HTTPS, 97% set a mobile viewport and 74% had a meta description. The median homepage HTML took 1.3s to download from our crawler, and 8% took more than 3 seconds.

By state

How practices compare, state by state.

Review figures need at least 20 practices matched to Google in the state, and website figures at least 15 websites loaded. Smaller samples show a dash. Download the table (CSV)

StatePracticesMedian reviewsUnder 10 reviews50+ reviewsWebsites loadedOnline bookingGoogle Ads tagMedical schema
Florida 277 31 29% 39% 196 8% 12% 42%
California 266 8 52% 19% 189 12% 19% 39%
New York 249 10 48% 14% 193 11% 8% 43%
Pennsylvania 179 12 47% 19% 147 10% 6% 32%
Michigan 150 13 46% 23% 112 8% 9% 26%
Texas 128 8 54% 26% 98 12% 8% 43%
Illinois 104 8 54% 18% 80 15% 16% 33%
New Jersey 97 14 38% 25% 73 18% 8% 44%
Virginia 90 18 39% 22% 75 20% 9% 29%
Massachusetts 88 8 53% 23% 80 9% 13% 36%
Wisconsin 85 7 56% 13% 66 9% 11% 42%
Indiana 76 10 49% 14% 60 7% 8% 32%
Ohio 72 12 43% 22% 65 0% 14% 34%
North Carolina 68 23 31% 33% 53 13% 8% 40%
Georgia 64 31 44% 42% 53 15% 11% 32%
Maryland 63 17 43% 20% 54 13% 6% 37%
Arizona 62 33 26% 36% 47 9% 19% 47%
Louisiana 60 10 50% 16% 44 9% 9% 25%
Connecticut 56 15 41% 9% 43 7% 14% 33%
Iowa 53 4 68% 13% 46 13% 11% 30%
Minnesota 53 12 44% 19% 34 12% 15% 29%
Washington 52 16 42% 21% 43 12% 19% 44%
Alabama 49 11 46% 32% 36 6% 3% 25%
Tennessee 49 18 36% 32% 37 8% 16% 32%
Colorado 47 – – – 34 6% 21% 56%
Idaho 42 31 22% 31% 37 3% 11% 46%
Kentucky 42 6 62% 14% 32 9% 3% 44%
Nevada 41 – – – 30 30% 10% 50%
Oregon 41 9 51% 11% 35 9% 9% 46%
Utah 39 21 40% 20% 34 27% 12% 59%
Kansas 38 22 33% 24% 30 20% 0% 40%
Missouri 35 – – – 23 0% 17% 30%
West Virginia 35 11 46% 9% 28 14% 11% 36%
Montana 31 9 56% 0% 23 17% 4% 39%
Maine 29 2 76% 4% 24 17% 13% 29%
Oklahoma 29 8 52% 19% 21 5% 0% 29%
Arkansas 28 – – – 22 5% 27% 64%
South Dakota 28 3 75% 0% 23 17% 0% 52%
Mississippi 26 8 59% 27% 21 5% 0% 33%
Delaware 24 – – – 19 16% 5% 47%
New Hampshire 23 – – – 17 6% 12% 41%
South Carolina 23 – – – 14 – – –
Nebraska 21 – – – 19 5% 5% 37%
Vermont 18 – – – 15 13% 0% 33%
New Mexico 16 – – – 14 – – –
Rhode Island 16 – – – 13 – – –
Hawaii 9 – – – 7 – – –
North Dakota 7 – – – 6 – – –
Wyoming 7 – – – 6 – – –
Alaska 6 – – – 6 – – –
District of Columbia 5 – – – 2 – – –

State names link to the local marketing page, which lists the clinics in that state and what patients search for there.

Methodology

How we measured it.

Practices. Every US listing in the TMS List directory on October 26, 2026 that shows a TMS device, or a psychiatry or mental-health signal in its name or Google categories, in the 50 states and DC. Listings removed at the practice's request, or because they don't offer TMS or mental health care, are excluded. That leaves 3,196 practices, of which 1,498 list TMS themselves. Practice type comes from the listing's provider category.

Reviews. Google review counts and ratings as recorded in the directory for the 2,100 practices matched to a Google Business Profile. Figures are counts at the time of capture and may lag a practice's live profile.

Websites. We loaded the website URL on each listing once on October 26, 2026, with a standard browser user agent, and read the HTML as served: no scripts were run and no other pages were visited. Of 2,841 distinct URLs, 2,468 returned a page, 131 blocked automated access and 242 failed or timed out. Online booking means a scheduling tool such as Zocdoc, SimplePractice, Tebra, Jane or Calendly; links to a patient-portal login are counted separately. Chat includes messaging widgets from vendors such as Birdeye and Podium. Tools are detected by their script and embed addresses, so a tool loaded later by a tag manager, or only on inner pages, isn't counted. Read "no tool detected" as "not on the homepage as served", not "the practice doesn't use one". Download times are for the HTML only, from one location, and aren't a page-speed score.

Groups. Practices sharing one website domain across three or more listings are counted as a multi-site group (28 groups, 5% of practices). Each website is counted once.

Limits. The directory doesn't include every practice in the US, and listings change daily. Shares are rounded to whole percentages. State figures below the minimum samples aren't shown.

Cite this study

TMS List. "State of TMS clinic marketing 2026." Snapshot 2026-10-26. https://tmslist.com/marketing/state-of-tms-clinic-marketing/

The data is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. Download the state table (CSV). Journalists and researchers can ask for the national tables through the form below.

Free audit

Where does your practice sit?

We'll run your Google profile, reviews and website through the same checks, compare them with the practices near you, and send the three changes we'd make first. Free, within two business days.

Or see how our team runs marketing for TMS and psychiatry practices.

What do you need help with?

We'll only use this to send your report and follow up about it. No patient information, please.